Playing now: Dido - White Flag

Playing next: -  

Yorkshire Coast Radio News

> Index

Scarborough and Whitby Derby Dates Revealed

Scarborough and Whitby Derby Dates Revealed

Published by Matthew Pells at 6:02pm 11th July 2019.

Scarborough Athletic and Whitby Town will play their league derby games in September and November.

The fixtures for the 2019/2020 season in the newly named 'Bet Victor Northern Premier League' see the two Yorkshire Coast sides face each other at the Turnbull Ground on Tuesday September 3rd with the return fixture at the Flamingo Land Stadium on Saturday November 30th.

Scarborough start their season by christening their new stand with  a home game against Buxton on Saturday August 17th.

Whitby start the season with a home game against Witton Albion on August 17th. The Blues start their pre-season this weekend with a trip to Billingham Synthonia, they also play at Guisborough on Wednesday 17th July and have games arranged with Stockton, Sunderland U23's, Darlington and Marske.

Scarborough play the annual Steve Adamson Trophy match against a Scarborough & District XI at Silver Royd on Saturday. They then face Yorkshire Coast rivals Bridlington Town in the Dave Holland Memorial Trophy game next Tuesday (16th July) and will play York City at Bootham Crescent on Saturday 20th July.

Both clubs are continuing their partnership with Yorkshire Coast Radio to provide live commentary on league games on Yorkshire Coast Radio Extra, most of the pre-season games will also be covered.

Here are the full league fixtures...

Scarborough Athletic

Sat Aug 17  Buxton 
Tue Aug 20  Stalybridge Celtic 
Sat Aug 24  FC United of Manchester 
Mon Aug 26  South Shields 
Sat Aug 31  Witton Albion 
Tue Sep 3 Whitby Town 
Tue Sep 10 Matlock Town 
Sat Sep 14  Nantwich Town 
Tue Sep 24 Radcliffe 
Sat Sep 28  Warrington Town 
Tue Oct 1  Basford United
Sat Oct 5  Mickleover Sports
Tue Oct 8  Ashton United 
Sat Oct 12  Stafford Rangers 
Tue Oct 15  Hyde United   H
Sat Oct 19 Bamber Bridge 
Sat Nov 2  Grantham Town
Sat Nov 16  Lancaster City 
Sat Nov 23  Witton Albion 
Sat Nov 30  Whitby Town 
Sat Dec 7  Gainsborough Trinity 
Sat Dec 14  Atherton Collieries 
Sat Dec 21  Buxton 
Thu Dec 26  Morpeth Town 
Wed Jan 1  South Shields 
Sat Jan 4  Stalybridge Celtic 
Sat Jan 11  Nantwich Town  H
Sat Jan 18  Matlock Town 
Sat Jan 25  Stafford Rangers 
Sat Feb 1  Ashton United 
Sat Feb 8  Hyde United 
Sat Feb 15  Bamber Bridge 
Sat Feb 22  Warrington Town 
Sat Feb 29  Radcliffe 
Sat Mar 14  Basford United 
Sat Mar 21  Mickleover Sports 
Sat Mar 28  Gainsborough Trinity 
Sat Apr 4  Atherton Collieries 
Sat Apr 11  FC United of Manchester 
Mon Apr 13  Morpeth Town 
Sat Apr 18  Grantham Town 
Sat Apr 25  Lancaster City 

 

WHITBY TOWN

Sat Aug 17  Witton Albion 
Tue Aug 20  Gainsborough Trinity 
Sat Aug 24  Buxton 
Mon Aug 26  Morpeth Town 
Sat Aug 31  Grantham Town
Tue Sep 3 Scarborough Athletic H
Tue Sep 10 FC United of Manchester 
Sat Sep 14  Hyde United H
Tue Sep 24 Ashton United 
Sat Sep 28  Matlock Town 
Tue Oct 1  Radcliffe 
Sat Oct 5  Lancaster City 
Tue Oct 8  Atherton Collieries 
Sat Oct 12  Warrington Town 
Tue Oct 15  Mickleover Sports  H
Sat Oct 19 Stafford Rangers 
Sat Nov 2  Nantwich Town  H
Sat Nov 16  Basford United 
Sat Nov 23  Grantham Town H
Sat Nov 30  Scarborough Athletic
Sat Dec 7  Stalybridge Celtic 
Sat Dec 14  Bamber Bridge 
Sat Dec 21  Witton Albion 
Thu Dec 26  South Shields 
Wed Jan 1  Morpeth Town 
Sat Jan 4  Gainsborough Trinity 
Sat Jan 11  Hyde United
Sat Jan 18  FC United of Manchester  H
Sat Jan 25  Warrington Town 
Sat Feb 1  Atherton Collieries 
Sat Feb 8  Mickleover Sports 
Sat Feb 15  Stafford Rangers 
Sat Feb 22  Matlock Town 
Sat Feb 29  Ashton United 
Sat Mar 14  Radcliffe 
Sat Mar 21  Lancaster City 
Sat Mar 28  Stalybridge Celtic 
Sat Apr 4  Bamber Bridge 
Sat Apr 11  Buxton 
Mon Apr 13  South Shields 
Sat Apr 18  Nantwich Town 
Sat Apr 25  Basford United  H

Comments

No comments have been posted and approved yet.

Submit a Comment

Submit A Comment