Playing now: Lighthouse Family - Lifted

Playing next: -  

Election 2017 Logo

Meet The Candidates

With the 2017 General Election on June 8th, how much do you know about the candidates in your constituency?

We've interviewed some of the candidates to find out a bit more about them and why they want to represent you in Parliament.

On this page you will find a full list of the candidates standing in your area.

Some of the candidates have also been interviewed by Yorkshire Coast Radio and you can see their interviews below. All candidates were invited to take part.

Click below to see the candidates in your constituency.

Candidates from the four parties with the most votes in the last two general elections were also invited to take part in a series of radio interviews. You can hear the programmes using the following links.

Scarborough & Whitby

In Scarborough and Whitby there are eight candidates, they are:

Bill Black - The Yorkshire Party

 


Eric Broadbent – Labour Party

 


Sam Cross – UK Independence Party (UKIP)

 

 

John Freeman – Independent

 


Robert Goodwill – Conservative Party

 


Gordon Johnson – Independent

An interview with Gordon Johnson has not yet been recorded.


Robert Graham Lockwood – Liberal Democrat

 


David Malone – Green Party

 

 

Yorkshire East

In the Yorkshire East constituency which includes Bridlington, six candidates are standing, they are:

Alan Clark - Labour Party

 

 

Andrew Dennis - UK Independence Party (UKIP)

 

 

Michael Jackson - Green Party

 

 

Greg Knight - Conservative Party

Greg Knight declined the invitation to take part in the interviews.

 

Carl Minns - Liberal Democrats

 

 

Timothy Norman - The Yorkshire Party

 

 Thirsk & Malton (Filey)

In Thirsk, Malton and Filey six candidates have been nominated, they are:

Alan Avery - Labour Party

 

 

Martin Brampton - Green Party

 

 

John Clark - The Liberal Party

An interview with John Clark has not yet been recorded.

 

Kevin Hollinrake - Conservative Party

 

 

Toby Horton - UK Independence Party (UKIP)

 

 

Dinah Keal - Liberal Democrat

 

 

Philip Tate - Independent